Welcome to the IQA Operations (hereinafter referred to as IQA) Privacy Policy. In this document you will find information about how IQA processes your personal data and your personal data rights in accordance with Data Protection Act 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).

I. Data controller identity and contact details

Below is a list of office sites that form part of IQA Group in United Kingdom, all of which are equally affected by this Privacy Policy:

COMPANY

REG NUMBER

ADDRESS

IQA Operations Group LTD / Head Office

SC235142

2 Centura Court, Nasmyth Place, Hillington

G52 4PR - Glasgow

IQA Operations Group LTD / Liverpool Office

SC235142

Unit A2, Villiers Court, Villiers Road - Knowsley Business Park

L34 9ET - Prescot, Liverpool

IQA Operations Group LTD / Armadale Office

SC235142

Unit 5, Bathville Industrial Estate

EH48 2ND - Armadale

IQA Operations Group LTD / Caernarfon Office

SC235142

St. Helen's Road

LL55 2YD - Caernarfon

You can get in contact with us through:

By person in the most convenient office addresses detailed above, or

By the email address marketing@iqagroup.co.uk, or 

By the contact form within the contact section in our website www.iqagroup.co.uk

II. Why do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by IQA for the following purposes:

a. Security: there are surveillance cameras filming the entrance to our premises and facilities. In this case, the legitimate interest of IQA in keeping its employees, premises and facilities safe.

b. Customers and clients: we process customers and clients’ data for administrative and finance purposes as well as for conducting customer satisfaction surveys. The legitimate interest with the use of this information is associated with business and commercial relations with our clients as well as marketing and quality checks about the service that we provide.

c. Suppliers: we process the data of our suppliers for administrative and finance purposes as a consequence of the commercial relationship with them for the acquisition of goods and services.

d. Staff selection: we process work applicants and other potential candidate’s data in order to perform selection and hiring processes for job positions at IQA, based on the consent of the interested party.

e. Access control: we process the data of the individuals who visit our facilities based on a legitimate interest in the security of our facilities and offices.

f. External staff: we process the data of subcontractor as well as those individuals associated with them in terms of their competence to carry out work on our behalf. 

g. Ethical Code: we process data using our customer and client feedback system in order to receive, process and solve complaints made by any member of the public as per our internal procedures and ethical code as well as per our clients expectations. 

IQA also performs other types of data processing associated with human resources management that are not outline and specify in this Privacy Policy but are expressively mentioned and agreed with the relevant parties.

III. Accuracy of the mandatory information requested to third parties

With regards to all of the data that is required and provided to us, it is mandatory the authenticity of it, furthermore, it is mandatory to maintain IQA informed about any changes in this data as this may reflect your current and real situation at all times; you shall be solely liable for any false or inaccurate information given to us that might damage IQA in any way possible.

IV. Recipients

We may share your data with other companies related to our parent company Elecnor, which are listed on the website https://www.elecnor.com/ in the "Webs of the group" section, for business and commercial purposes. You are hereby informed that some companies related to the Elecnor Group are located outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area and, therefore, your data may be transferred internationally. In this regard, Elecnor has adequate procedures in place to guarantee that your data is processed properly. 

We also share your data with third party service providers that handle data on behalf of Elecnor and with whom we hold agreements that establish the conditions and requirements for using this data. At Elecnor, in order to fulfil our data protection commitments, we use strict selection criteria when choosing our service providers.

You are also hereby informed that we will share your data with Public Entities in order to comply with legal obligations affecting certain processes. Other than in the cases mentioned above, we will not share your data with any third parties unless it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. 

V. How long will we keep your personal data for?

We will store your personal data for the period of time necessary according to the purpose for which the data has been requested and in some cases depending on the legal implications your data will be stored for the period of time strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

You are hereby informed that your personal data may be kept by IQA for the period required by any regulation applicable in each case in order to comply or deal with legal, administrative or financial issues that might arise. 

VI. What are your rights?

When you personal data is kept in our records, these are the rights that you may exert:

a. Right of access. You have the right to request at any time confirmation on whether or not we are processing or using your personal data, to grant you access to your personal data and to ask for a copy of your personal data kept in our records.

b. Right to rectification. You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate, out of date or incomplete data related to you. 

c. Right to erasure. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was gathered. Notwithstanding, this right might be limited as IQA may need to safeguard your data in specific cases where the law requires it.

d. Right to stop and restrict the data processing. You have the right to request restrictions in the use of your data when its accuracy, legality or necessity in processing the data might be doubtful or uncertain, in which case, we may retain the data in order to exert or defend grievances or legal issues.

e. Right to data portability. The right to have your data shared with another party responsible for processing in a structured, widely-used and machine-readable format. This right applies when the processing of your personal data is based on consent or the execution of an agreement and such processing is performed using automated means.

f. Right to oppose. You have the right to refute and be against the processing of your personal data, including making profiles of and with your data. IQA shall only be entitled to disregard your right to refuse when it has a legitimate justification to process and file your data in order to exert or defend grievances or legal issues.

g. Right to reject automated decision-making, including profiling. You have the right to reject automated decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, when these actions have legal impact or may affect you. This will be limited when such decision is required to fulfil an agreement, is authorised by law or is based on consent.

h. Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your given consent in processing your personal data in relation to specific activities at any time.  

The aforementioned rights might be exerted by any individual or its representatives as applicable by submitting a written letter addressed to IQA Operations Group LTD which might be sent to any of the offices detailed above; or by the email marketing@iqagroup.co.uk.

All requests must include a copy of a valid ID such as your driver licence or passport and the minimum content established by applicable regulations:

  • Name and surname of the interested party
  • Summary with details about what the request is for
  • A mail address to be used for communication purposes
  • Date and signature of the interested party
  • Documents to support your request where applicable

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the service you have received in relation to your rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other organisation that you might consider relevant for this purpose.


VII. Personal data processed by IQA

As well as mentioned above in this policy, IQA collects and process your data for the following purposes: 

    a. Personal identification: name, surname, date of birth, passports and driver licences, pictures of your face.

    b. Contact details: postal address, email address, home phone number and mobile phone number.

    c. Profession and qualification awareness: information associated to personal resumes, cover letters or any other form of curriculum vitae.

    d. Contractual: those legally necessary involved in a contract between IQA and others.

    e. Security: videos taken by our surveillance cameras at the IQA facilities and premises.

    f. Tax and other financial transactions: information required to process fiscal, administrative and financial tasks.

VIII. Methods of collecting personal data

IQA might process the personal data that you voluntarily provide as follows:

  • During a telephone conversation or by any other type of communication interaction.
  • When signing an agreement, contract or authorisation.
  • With the surveillance cameras.
  • Using paper or electronic forms.
  • When filing a complaint.
  • Via third parties to which IQA is contractually linked.

IX. What security measures do we have in place?

IQA is committed to keep safe your data by observing and fulfilling our obligation of confidentiality in relation to the data that you provide to us for any of the purposes aforementioned. 

IQA has all the necessary security systems and processes in place to guarantee the safeguard of your personal data and to prevent its alteration, loss and unauthorised access, use or distribution, taking into account the technological conditions and the nature of the data stored as well as the nature of the risks to which it is exposed, whether caused by human intervention or the physical or natural environment, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

X. Links

The IQA website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by IQA. As such, IQA does not guarantee, nor is it responsible for, the lawfulness, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness or current applicability of such websites or their privacy practices. Before providing your personal information on these websites, please note that their compliance with data protection laws may differ from our own.

XI. Modification of the Privacy Policy

IQA may amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable legislation at any time. We recommend that you consult the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website in order to learn how IQA processes your personal data.